Lodge your tax returns by 31st October
Got questions? Give us a call. 1800 731 158

Website Privacy Policy

  1. What is our Commitment To Your Privacy?

    Anytime Professionals Pty Ltd as trustee for the Anytime Group Unit Trust (ABN 57 336 721 676 ) trading as Anytime Professionals (“Anytime Professionals”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”).

    This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Anytime Professionals via the website located at www.anytimeprofessionals.com.au (“the Website”). It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold.

    This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information you disclose to Anytime Professionals through your use of the Website.

    Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

    The Website may contain links to third party websites, and we may introduce you to third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third parties or third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each third party or website you visit.

    Anytime Professionals Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy has been prepared by Anytime Professionals.

    Anytime Professionals owns and operates the Website across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains.

    Definitions

    In this Privacy Policy, any reference to “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to Anytime Professionals.

    Users who access the Website, whether or not they register or create an account are referred to generally in this Privacy Policy as “users” or “you".

  2. Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

    We collect personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online marketplace. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

    1. register or subscribe to the Website;
    2. complete a transaction with us; or
    3. contact us.

    The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

    1. your name;
    2. your location;
    3. your contact details including your telephone numbers, email, home/delivery address and billing address;
    4. your payment details;
    5. information about your legal needs;
    6. information about your business or personal affairs; and
    7. other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

    We only collect sensitive information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the purposes outlined above.

  3. How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

    We will collect your personal information through various channels. This may be in person, over the phone, by post, facsimile or online.

    Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from you. When we collect information, we will generally explain to you why we are collecting it, to whom we give it and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

    The Website may have a pop up which asks you for permission to access your location. This is in order for the Website to provide the best possible services to you and to tailor the Website for your location.

    If Anytime Professionals holds personal information that was collected for a primary purpose, then Anytime Professionals must not disclose the personal information for a secondary purpose unless users have consented to the use of the personal information or the users would reasonably expect that Anytime Professionals would use the information for the secondary purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose.

    If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters above. In the event that Anytime Professionals receives unsolicited personal information, then Anytime Professionals will, as soon as practicable but only if lawful, destroy the information or ensure that the information is kept confidential.

    We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

  4. What happens if Non-Personal Information is collected?

    Anytime Professionals may collect non-personal information on the Website including, without limitation, which sections of the Website are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with Anytime Professionals partners to provide them with information relating to how Anytime Professionals visitors access and use the Website. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient services.

  5. How do we provide Security of Personal Information?

    We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

  6. When do we disclose Personal Information?

    We may share your information with organisations, accountants, tax agents, bookkeepers, agents, contractors and subcontractors (“Anytime Professionals Network”) that assist us to provide information, products and services to you. Those organisations will receive only the information they need to help deliver the service. By using the Website, you consent to the disclosure of your information to the Anytime Professionals Network. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Anytime Professionals Network are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. We may also disclose information when it is required by law.

  7. How can You Access Your Information?

    Under the Privacy Act you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

    Information we hold about you can be accessed by logging into your account on the Website or by contacting us for further information. We will provide this information to you within a reasonable time. When requesting such access, please identify the precise type(s) of information requested.

    We will process your request to provide you with your personal information held by us within 30 days. However, your rights to access personal information are not absolute and privacy laws dictate that we are not required to grant access in certain circumstances.

    If we refuse to grant you access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for that decision (unless it is unreasonable to do so). If you would like to appeal this decision, we will inform you of the avenues available to do so.

    If you would like a relative, spouse, or business associate to have access to your account, we will require written or verbal consent before speaking with them.

  8. How can You Update the Personal Information?

    We take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to have personal information corrected, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose(s) for which it is held.

    To request your personal information to be updated, please contact us at info@anytimeprofessionals.com.au.

  9. What happens to Cross-Border Disclosure Of Personal Information?

    Your personal information is not processed by staff outside of Australia.

  10. How can You Complain about privacy and the Anytime Professionals Website?

    If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information, including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles, or any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you are able to submit such complaints or queries by contacting us at info@anytimeprofesisonals.com.au.

    Any complaints received by us will be referred for investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

    If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  11. What happens if there are Privacy & Website Changes?

    We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on the Website.

  12. How can You Contact Us?

    If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with Anytime Professionals, you can contact us at info@anytimeprofesisonals.com.au.